Programme

Accreditation for INPUT 2017 will start on Sunday, 7 May, at 14:00 at the Apotheki Delta at Pier 1.
All Delegates are welcome at the Reception “Welcome to Thessaloniki” on Sunday evening, 18:30 at the Ancient Agora.

INPUT reserves the right to changes and modifications in the schedule.

All screenings are followed by discussions.

Downloadable INPUT 2017 programme catalogue



Monday 11 May 2015

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:3012:15Blue & White Room

Session 1: To Whet Your Appetite…

Opening INPUT 2015

Opening by Judy Tam, INPUT President
Katsuto Momii, President NHK

Screened Programmes:

Purely Personal Documentaries: Real Japan: Finding Independence at 38 (Japan) 29 min
The Dictation (Mexico) 5 min
The Rapped News (Senegal) 5 min
The Free Man (Taiwan) 30 min
On the Wrong Foot (Switzerland) 1 min
VIP (Israel) 30 min
A Tale of Gansuchi (South Korea) 10 min
Boobs to the Wall (Sweden) 7 min

13:0016:00Orange Room

Session 2: Interacting With Your Screen

Screened Programmes:

Hollow (United States) 25 min presentation
Fort McMoney (France) 25 min presentation
Last Hijack Interactive (The Netherlands) 25 min presentation
Canada’s Smartest Person (Canada) 35 min presentation

Session Moderators: Marie Caloz, Kåre Vedding Poulsen
Session Focus: Interactive Screens

13:3016:30Blue Room

Session 3: Hidden Cameras: The Truth at All Costs?

Screened Programmes:

Via Annemie: Do Not Touch Me (Belgium) 45 min
Mission Investigate: Pray the Gay Away (Sweden) 58 min
CBC News: Marketplace - Faking It (Canada) 22 min

Session Moderator: Bart de Poot
Session Focus: Investigation

13:3016:25White Room

Session 4: In Love With Knowledge: Inventions on TV

Screened Programmes:

How We Got to Now with Steven Johnson: Clean (United States /UK) 56 min
The Man Who Cracked the Nazi Code (France) 52 min
The Lost Tools of Henry Hoke: Thwarted Genius (Australia) 5 min

Session Moderator: Nikolaj Christensen
Session Focus: Factual/Educational television

16:3017:30Orange Room

Session 5: Balancing Between Real Life and Drama: What Are the Pitfalls?

Screened Programme:

When We Can’t Breathe (Hong Kong) 49 min

Session Moderator: Eren McGinnis
Session Focus: Social Issues on Television

16:3018:00White Room

Session 6: Clear Messages for Young Minds

Screened Programmes:

House of Noises (Hungary) 14 min

Kipatla. Brandon, One for the Team (Mexico) 16 min
Magical Creek: Bottle or Grasshopper? (Brazil) 12 min
My Little House (Portugal) 8 min
When I Grow Up (Greece) 8 min

Session Moderators: Anna Birgersson-Dahlberg, Jung Hyo-young
Session Focus: Young audiences

16:4517:45Blue Room

Session 7: Morals in Journalism: Where Does a Reporter Stand in Real-Life Tragedy?

Screened Programme:

the fifth estate: Finding Emma (Canada) 41 min

Session Moderator: Naoki Yoshikawa
Session Focus: Ethics in Investigative Television

18:3020:00Orange Room

Special Session: How Will Digital Innovation Shape the Future of TV?

Session Moderators: Takehiko Kusaba (Director, NHK) and Yoko Imai (Senior Producer, NHK).

This session should give you plenty of new ideas for navigating the future.

Tuesday 12 May 2015

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:3012:30Orange Room

Session 8: When Cross Platform Tries to Change the World

Productions presented:

What Do You Believe In? (Germany) 25 min presentation
Heart Net TV+: Television for Life (Japan) 25 min presentation
Independent Lens: Bully (United States) 25 min presentation
The Monitor (The Netherlands) 25 min presentation

Session Moderators: Marie Caloz, Kåre Vedding Poulsen
Session Focus: Cross Media

09:3012:20Blue Room

Session 9: Formatting the Unexpected

Screened Programmes:

The Great Knit Off (Denmark) exc 15 min
In the Lift with Poppe & Ronning (Norway) exc 10 min
Focus Blind Date (Switzerland) exc 10 min
Channel vs. Channel (Belgium) 52 min

Session Moderator: Stefano Semeria
Session Focus: Formats

09:3012:50White Room

Session 10: Television for the Fucked, Fucked up, Fucking up Generation?

Screened Programmes:

The Experiment (Colombia) 28 min
The Inconvenient (Sweden) 28 min
Teenagers on Mission (Tomz) (South Africa) 24 min
12th Grade (Chile) 52 min

Session Moderators: Anna Birgersson-Dahlberg, Jung Hyo-young
Session Focus: TV for older teenagers

13:3016:30Orange Room

Session 11: How to Entertain with Social Issues?

Screened Programmes:

The Norden (Finland) 27 min
Defense Files (Israel) 35 min
Our Colonial Hangover (The Netherlands) 56 min

Session Moderator: Kaori Kaiho
Session Focus: Investigation

13:3015:50Blue Room

Session 12: The Mission of Investigative Journalism (Part 1)

Screened Programmes:

Snowden’s Great Escape (Germany/Denmark/France) 58 min
Wandering Off: People with Dementia Go Missing (Japan) 50 min

Session Moderator: Naoki Yoshikawa
Session Focus: Investigative journalism

14:0015:15White Room

Session 13: Avoiding Clichés

Screened Programme:

Independent Lens: Teacher Hina (United States) 53 min

Session Moderator: Eren McGinnis
Session Focus: Documentary

15:3018:20White Room

Session 14: Being on TV at all Cost?

Screened Programmes:

Chalky White in China (Denmark) 30 min
Saving Our Vanishing Identity (Hong Kong) 22 min
The Return of Superman (South Korea) 90 min
The Other Side of Reality (Denmark) 28 min

Session Moderators: Anna Birgersson-Dahlberg, Jung Hyo-young
Session Focus: Television for the Young

16:0017:40Blue Room

Session 12: The Mission of Investigative Journalism (Part 2)

Screened Programmes:

Get Rea! - Saving Sewol (Singapore) 47 min
Mission Conspiracy (Norway) 23 min

Session Moderator: Naoki Yoshikawa
Session Focus: Investigative journalism

18:3020:00Orange Room

Special Session: Evolution in International Co-Production — New Global Media Strategies

Session Moderator: Shin Yasuda (director and producer of factual programmes, NHK)
Panelists: Tone C. Rønning, NRK (Lilyhammer) and Christoffer Gulbrandsen, The Why Foundation (Why Poverty?)

Wednesday 13 May 2015

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:3012:30Orange Room

Session 15: Connecting with Tweens

Productions Presented:

New Day (Finland) 25 min presentation
We Love Japanese Songs! 2014 (Japan) 25 min presentation
Mystery Island (The Netherlands) 25 min presentation
Friends or Foes (Taiwan) 25 min presentation

Session Moderators: Marie Caloz, Kåre Vedding Poulsen
Session Focus: Cross Media

09:3012:50Blue Room

Session 16: Artistic License in History Documentaries

Screened Programmes:

1989 (Denmark/Germany) 97 min
The Touch of an Angel (Poland) 60 min

Session Moderator: Nikolaj Christensen
Session Focus: History documentaries

09:3012:15White Room

Session 17: Acting for Real

Screened Programmes:

The Crackpot (Spain) 45 min
Autumn Tingles - Speed Dating for Silver Hairs (Germany) 90 min

Session Moderator: Stefano Semeria
Session Focus: New Fiction

13:0015:00White Room

Session 18: Telling Different Stories Differently

Screened Programmes:

Shame Was a Place Inside (India) 10 min
Born of Creole and ‘Mestizo’ (Mexico) 51 min
Given in Exchange (Russia) 28 min

Session Moderator: Eren McGinnis
Session Focus: New Ideas for TV

13:0014:00Meeting Room

INPUT INTERNATIONAL ASSEMBLY 2015

14:0015:00Meeting Room

INPUT National Coordinator Meeting

19:0023:00Tokyo Café 202

INPUT 2015 MIDWEEK PARTY

Tokyo Metropolitain Government Building, 45th floor

Buy your ticket in advance at the Information Desk, JPY 6,000 credit card or cash.

Thursday 14 May 2015

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:3012:15Orange Room

Session 19: Don't Get Emotionally Involved! Part 1

Screened Programmes:

Changing Minds: the Inside Story (Australia) 58 min
Syria: The Faces of War (Finland) 52 min

Session Moderator: Bart de Poot
Session Focus: Factual programmes

Part 2 of this session will run on Thursday 14 May 13:15 – 16:00, Orange Room

09:3012:40Blue Room

Session 20: Be Observational and Get Close

Screened Programmes:

Independent Lens: All of Me (USA) 60 min
We Were Rebels (Germany) 93 min

Session Moderators: Kaori Kaiho, Nikolaj Christensen
Session Focus: Documentaries

09:3012:30White Room

Session 21: When Reality Interferes With Reality

Screened Programmes:

The Power of Photograph (Finland) 44 min
Benefits Camp (The Netherlands) 26 min
The Dictator (Sweden) 29 min

Session Moderator: Stefano Semeria
Session Focus: Reality Television

13:1516:00Orange Room

Session 22: Don't Get Emotionally Involved! Part 2

Screened Programmes:

Point of View: After Tiller (United States) 85 min
EBS Docu-prime: Family Shock (South Korea) 50 min

Session Moderator: Naoki Yoshikawa
Session Focus: Factual programmes

13:3015:40White Room

Session 23: Scientific Experimenting is FUN?

Screened Programmes:

Annedroids: New Pals (Canada) 22 min
Challengists: Non-Newtonian Fluids (Argentina) 26 min
Mimicries (Japan) 15 min
Children no Access (Norway) 28 min

Session Moderators: Anna Birgersson-Dahlberg, Jung Hyo-young
Session Focus: Television for the Young

16:3018:30Blue & White Room

Session 24: Some for the Road…

Closing Session INPUT 2015

Screened Programmes:

Legally Brown (Australia) 25 min
You’re Next (Israel) 9 min
Man Birth (Denmark) 32 min

Session Moderators: Marie Caloz, Kaori Kaiho, Eren McGinnis

All INPUT 2015 Delegates are invited by the Canadian Delegation to have
a farewell drink.*

BLUE ROOM: Sorry, no data available

WHITE ROOM: Sorry, no data available

ORANGE ROOM: Sorry, no data available

GREEK ROOM: Sorry, no data available