Programme

Accreditation for INPUT 2017 will start on Sunday, 7 May, at 14:00 at the Apotheki Delta at Pier 1.
All Delegates are welcome at the Reception “Welcome to Thessaloniki” on Sunday evening, 18:30 at the Ancient Agora.

INPUT reserves the right to changes and modifications in the schedule.

All screenings are followed by discussions.

Downloadable INPUT 2017 programme catalogue



Monday 8 May 2017

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:0012:30ORANGE ROOM

Opening Session 2017: Getting Started!

Screened Programmes:

Next Stop: Utopia (Greece) 55 min
One Million Birdhouses (Finland) 8 min
True Lies: Thomas Hobbes, Leviatan (Argentina) 29 min
Infantilio (Netherlands) 21 min

14:3016:00ORANGE ROOM

Session: Bring Your Own Content

Screened Programmes:

The Professionals (Japan) 15 min presentation
BBC The Social (UK, Scotland) 15 min presentation
4 x 7 (Belgium) 15 min presentation
YourBand @ ERT (Greece) 15 min presentation

Session Moderators: Åsa Tolgraven, Kåre V. Poulsen
Session Focus: User Generated Content

14:3017:30BLUE ROOM

Session: Making Stories Travel. On the Look-Out for New Sources of Inspiration in the World Drama Arena

Screened Programmes:

W - Two Worlds Apart (Korea) 62 min
Miracle Worker (Japan) 49 min
Coin Boy (Taiwan) 24 min

Session Moderators: Henriette De Villiers, Yotaro Yashiki
Session Focus: Creating television drama for a worldwide audience

14:3018:15WHITE ROOM

Session: Visions of a Young Audience

Screened Programmes:

Martial Heart (Netherlands) 50 min
True Talk (Switzerland) 5 min
Youth News@PTS: Same-Sex Marriage – Yes or No? (Taiwan) 21 min
Le Scan (Belgium) 6 min
Limbo (Greece) 30 min
Animalis (Switzerland) 14 min

Session Moderator: Stefano Semeria
Session Focus: Formats and content for young audiences

14:3016:00GREEK ROOM

Panel Debate: Public or State TV? Exploring the Greek Singularity in the Wider EU Context.

Moderation: Filios Stangos
Organized by TV100

16:1518:15ORANGE ROOM

Session: The Cat and the Mouse: Do You Let Your Protagonist Get Away with Murder?

Screened Programmes:

The Experiments (Sweden) excerpt 58 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: Personal ethics and integrity in investigative journalism

16:1518:30GREEK ROOM

Greek Room Special

Screened Programme:

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (USA) 116 min

Session Moderator: Eren Isabel McGinnis

Tuesday 9 May 2017

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:0011:30ORANGE ROOM

Special Session: Public Broadcasters and The Super-Platforms

Panelists:
Antti Hirvonen, Executive Producer, Yle Kioski (Finland)
Muslim Alim, Senior Producer, BBC The Social (United Kingdom)
Brodie Fenlon, Senior Director Digital, CBC (Canada)
Karin Ekman, Head of Social Media, SVT (Sweden)

09:0013:00BLUE ROOM

Session: Drama as Enemy of the State How to Produce Drama Amid Threats of Lawsuits and Censorship

INPUT FIRST TIMER:

Meritorious Action (Sri Lanka) 22 min

Screened Programmes:

NSU German History X (Germany) 103 min
Stray Bullet (Chile) 57 min

Session Moderator: Jacomien Nijhof
Session Focus: Producing politically sensitive drama that actually has an impact

09:0013:00WHITE ROOM

Session: New Formats – New Insights?

Screened Programmes:

Petra Dates the World (Denmark) 29 min
The Poverty Project (Netherlands) 40 min
Turn Back the Clock (Singapore) excerpt
Heroes oft the Baltic Sea (Finland) excerpt
Surviving in the Earth’s Womb (Vietnam) excerpt

Session Moderator: Panagiotis Trakaliaridis
Session Focus: New Formats

09:0011:00GREEK ROOM

Screenings of TV 100 Documentaries

Screened Programmes:

October 30th 1944: The Neglected Anniversary (Greece) 61 min
Reservoir Doc: The Costakis Collection (Greece) 48 min

Session Moderator: Filios Stangos

11:1513.05GREEK ROOM

Presentation of ERT3 Programmes

Screened Programmes:

6th Sense (Greece) presentation
Freezone (Greece) presentation
Volume Sessions (Greece) presentation
Refugee Crises (Greece) presentation

Session Moderator: Maria Sioti

11:3013:30ORANGE ROOM

Special Session: FUNK – or How to Fight PSB’s Digital Drought of Young Audiences

Session Moderators: Stefano Semeria, Kåre V. Poulsen
Presentation: Florian Hager, Managing Director of FUNK

14:0015:30GREEK ROOM

Panel Debate: Public Media in Southeastern Europe Facing Political, Economic and Social Crisis.

The Recent Past and the Next Day of Public Media in the Region
Moderator: ERT3 Journalist
Organized by ERT3

14:3016:40ORANGE ROOM

Session: Interactivity?! Drama Beyond Broadcast

Screened Programmes:

Late Shift - Your Decisions Are You (Switzerland) 15 min presentation
Mental (Finland) 20 min presentation
The Class (Denmark) 20 min presentation
How To Make A Ken Loach Film (France) 15 min presentation
The Verdict (Germany) 20 min presentation

Session Moderators: Brodie Fenlon, Kåre V. Poulsen
Session Focus: Cross Media

14:3018:00BLUE ROOM

Session: The Biographer’s Dilemma

Screened Programme:

Screened Programmes:
Angela Merkel: The Unexpected (Germany) 89 min
Vanished (Israel) 55 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: Pitfalls of using archival footage

14:3016:25WHITE ROOM

Session: Using Public Footage and the Shady Boundaries of Revealing the Truth

Screened Programmes:

Frame 394 (Canada) 30 min
Death in The Terminal (Israel) 52 min

Session Moderator: Bart De Poot
Session Focus: How do we deal with public footage in the right way?

15:4518:00GREEK ROOM

Session: A Taste of INPUT for the Greek Audience

…featuring some content from the session Let’s Stick Together – Making TV with the Public

Moderator: Eleftherios Fylaktos

16:3019:20WHITE ROOM

Session: Creating Positive Change in Our Communities? Yes We Can!

Screened Programmes:

The Phone of the Wind: Whispers of Lost Families (Japan) 49 min

The Pangti Story (India) 26 min 

Chuck Norris vs Communism (USA) 56 min

Session Moderator: Eren Isabel McGinnis

Session Focus: Documenting positive impact

18:1019:45GREEK ROOM

Session: Greek Room Specials

Screened programmes:

By Stanley For Stanley (Poland) 50 min
Zero (Russia) 22 min

Moderator: Claudia Schreiner

Wednesday 10 May 2017

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:0011:30ORANGE ROOM

Session: Audience on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown

Screened Programmes:

Dead Man Working (Germany) 89 min
Vigilance in the Time of Peace (Hong Kong) 22 min

Session Moderator: Henriette de Villiers
Session Focus: How do we tackle the topic of modern day stress on television?

09:0013:00BLUE ROOM

Session: Us and Them

Screened Programmes:

Welcome to Leith (United States) 86 min
Mosques Behind the Veil (Denmark) 54 min
Pervert Park (United States) 53 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: Pitfalls in the depiction of outcasts and outsiders

09:0013:00WHITE ROOM

Session: Targeting Parents: Digital Puberty – the Media and Modern Parenthood

Screened Programmes:

The White Rabbit (Germany) 89 min
Marja Hintikka Live (Finland) excerpt
#Viral, Lights and Shadow on the Web (Chile) 50 min

Session Moderator: Stefano Semeria
Session Focus: Broadcasters’ strategies and content for parents

14:3017:00BLUE ROOM

Session: Popping the Bubble - Building on Stereotypes and Identity

Screened Programmes:

Melanin: Who is Allowed to be Seen on the Screen? (Sweden) 14 min
Brabo Negro, the Black Vlogger Acting White (Netherlands) 30 min
Kim’s Convenience: Gay Discount (Canada) 22 min
Black Comedy (Australia) 28 min
Coming In: I Woke Up Like This (Canada) 6 min

Session Moderator: Åsa Tolgraven
Session Focus: Diversity, humour and integration

14:3017:40WHITE ROOM

Session: Netflix Originals Produced by Public Broadcasters - (Why) Are We Becoming Their Development Department?

Screened Programmes:

The Marginal (Argentina) 48 min
Merlin: Kant (Spain) 53 min
Please Like Me (Australia) 25 min

Session Moderator: Jacomien Nijhof
Session Focus: Partnership with Netflix, Google etc. or get ourselves together and come up with a PBS -collective- alternative?

14:3017:30GREEK ROOM

Session: Interactive Film Screenings of The Verdict and Late Shift - Your Decisions Are You

Screened programmes:

The Verdict (Germany) 90 min
Late Shift (Switzerland) 70-90 min

Session Moderators: Brodie Fenlon, Kåre V. Poulsen
Session Focus: Interactivity

Thursday 11 May 2017

FromUntilRoomTitleDescription
09:0013:00ORANGE ROOM

Session: Innovative Arts Programmes: Painter, Poet, and Papa

Screened programmes:


Tung Pui-sun and Me (Hong Kong) 52 min

Juana Inés (Mexico) 51 min

The Wonderful Kingdom of Papa Alaev (Israel) 74 min


Session Moderator: Eren Isabel McGinnis

Session Focus: Inspiring Arts Programmes

09:0013:00BLUE ROOM

Session: Let’s Stick Together - Making TV WITH the Public

Screened programmes:

# MyEscape (Germany) 90 min
Baby Bread (Ecuador) 6 min
My Name is Not Refugee (Greece) 21 min
Hope’s Path (Colombia) 52 min

Session Moderator: Eleftherios Fylaktos
Session Focus: Co-producing with the audience - Representation of the marginalised

09:0012:10WHITE ROOM

Session: Playing with People: Experiments on TV

Screened Programmes:


Channel NewsAsia Signature - Don’t Kid Around: The New Girl (Singapore) 23 min

Sorry About That (Belgium) 63 min
A Lesson in Discrimination - 10 Years Later (Canada) 44 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: The value of reality formats

14:3016:30ORANGE ROOM

Session: Simple Ideas

Screened programmes:

Show! Music Core ‘5 Minutes Delay’ (South Korea) 15 min presentation
Radio Face (United Kingdom) 29 min
Syria’s Silence, a Virtual Reality Reportage/360° (Belgium) 15 min presentation
Hallo Syria - Calls from the Escape Route (Denmark) 29 min
# urpride (Sweden) 10 min presentation

Session Moderator: Kåre V. Poulsen, Brodie Fenlon
Session Focus: Developing simple, cheap ideas based on digital tools

14:3017:30BLUE ROOM

Session: Don’t Take Yourself Too Seriously – The Fun Session

Screened programmes:

The Quiz Show with Signe Molde (Denmark) 31 min
All Included (Belgium) excerpt
Barrierfree Variety Show: The ‘Disabled x Inspiration’ Formula (Japan) 29 min

Session Moderator: Panagiotis Trakaliaridis
Session Focus: Satire

14:3017:30WHITE ROOM

Session: Too Perfect to Be Real?

Screened Programmes:

The Return (United States) 84 min
AmeriKa (United States) 14 min
The Words to Tell You – (Canada) 22 min

Session Moderator: Bart De Poot
Session Focus: Is the merge of different genres a good evolution?

17:3019:00ORANGE ROOM

Closing Session INPUT 2017

Screened Programmes:

Blackout (Switzerland) 27 min
BTV KIDS (Spain) 4 min

BLUE ROOM

FromUntilDateRoomTitleDescription
14:3017:30Monday 8 May 2017BLUE ROOM

Session: Making Stories Travel. On the Look-Out for New Sources of Inspiration in the World Drama Arena

Screened Programmes:

W - Two Worlds Apart (Korea) 62 min
Miracle Worker (Japan) 49 min
Coin Boy (Taiwan) 24 min

Session Moderators: Henriette De Villiers, Yotaro Yashiki
Session Focus: Creating television drama for a worldwide audience

09:0013:00Tuesday 9 May 2017BLUE ROOM

Session: Drama as Enemy of the State How to Produce Drama Amid Threats of Lawsuits and Censorship

INPUT FIRST TIMER:

Meritorious Action (Sri Lanka) 22 min

Screened Programmes:

NSU German History X (Germany) 103 min
Stray Bullet (Chile) 57 min

Session Moderator: Jacomien Nijhof
Session Focus: Producing politically sensitive drama that actually has an impact

14:3018:00Tuesday 9 May 2017BLUE ROOM

Session: The Biographer’s Dilemma

Screened Programme:

Screened Programmes:
Angela Merkel: The Unexpected (Germany) 89 min
Vanished (Israel) 55 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: Pitfalls of using archival footage

09:0013:00Wednesday 10 May 2017BLUE ROOM

Session: Us and Them

Screened Programmes:

Welcome to Leith (United States) 86 min
Mosques Behind the Veil (Denmark) 54 min
Pervert Park (United States) 53 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: Pitfalls in the depiction of outcasts and outsiders

14:3017:00Wednesday 10 May 2017BLUE ROOM

Session: Popping the Bubble - Building on Stereotypes and Identity

Screened Programmes:

Melanin: Who is Allowed to be Seen on the Screen? (Sweden) 14 min
Brabo Negro, the Black Vlogger Acting White (Netherlands) 30 min
Kim’s Convenience: Gay Discount (Canada) 22 min
Black Comedy (Australia) 28 min
Coming In: I Woke Up Like This (Canada) 6 min

Session Moderator: Åsa Tolgraven
Session Focus: Diversity, humour and integration

09:0013:00Thursday 11 May 2017BLUE ROOM

Session: Let’s Stick Together - Making TV WITH the Public

Screened programmes:

# MyEscape (Germany) 90 min
Baby Bread (Ecuador) 6 min
My Name is Not Refugee (Greece) 21 min
Hope’s Path (Colombia) 52 min

Session Moderator: Eleftherios Fylaktos
Session Focus: Co-producing with the audience - Representation of the marginalised

14:3017:30Thursday 11 May 2017BLUE ROOM

Session: Don’t Take Yourself Too Seriously – The Fun Session

Screened programmes:

The Quiz Show with Signe Molde (Denmark) 31 min
All Included (Belgium) excerpt
Barrierfree Variety Show: The ‘Disabled x Inspiration’ Formula (Japan) 29 min

Session Moderator: Panagiotis Trakaliaridis
Session Focus: Satire

WHITE ROOM

FromUntilDateRoomTitleDescription
14:3018:15Monday 8 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: Visions of a Young Audience

Screened Programmes:

Martial Heart (Netherlands) 50 min
True Talk (Switzerland) 5 min
Youth News@PTS: Same-Sex Marriage – Yes or No? (Taiwan) 21 min
Le Scan (Belgium) 6 min
Limbo (Greece) 30 min
Animalis (Switzerland) 14 min

Session Moderator: Stefano Semeria
Session Focus: Formats and content for young audiences

09:0013:00Tuesday 9 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: New Formats – New Insights?

Screened Programmes:

Petra Dates the World (Denmark) 29 min
The Poverty Project (Netherlands) 40 min
Turn Back the Clock (Singapore) excerpt
Heroes oft the Baltic Sea (Finland) excerpt
Surviving in the Earth’s Womb (Vietnam) excerpt

Session Moderator: Panagiotis Trakaliaridis
Session Focus: New Formats

14:3016:25Tuesday 9 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: Using Public Footage and the Shady Boundaries of Revealing the Truth

Screened Programmes:

Frame 394 (Canada) 30 min
Death in The Terminal (Israel) 52 min

Session Moderator: Bart De Poot
Session Focus: How do we deal with public footage in the right way?

16:3019:20Tuesday 9 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: Creating Positive Change in Our Communities? Yes We Can!

Screened Programmes:

The Phone of the Wind: Whispers of Lost Families (Japan) 49 min

The Pangti Story (India) 26 min 

Chuck Norris vs Communism (USA) 56 min

Session Moderator: Eren Isabel McGinnis

Session Focus: Documenting positive impact

09:0013:00Wednesday 10 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: Targeting Parents: Digital Puberty – the Media and Modern Parenthood

Screened Programmes:

The White Rabbit (Germany) 89 min
Marja Hintikka Live (Finland) excerpt
#Viral, Lights and Shadow on the Web (Chile) 50 min

Session Moderator: Stefano Semeria
Session Focus: Broadcasters’ strategies and content for parents

14:3017:40Wednesday 10 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: Netflix Originals Produced by Public Broadcasters - (Why) Are We Becoming Their Development Department?

Screened Programmes:

The Marginal (Argentina) 48 min
Merlin: Kant (Spain) 53 min
Please Like Me (Australia) 25 min

Session Moderator: Jacomien Nijhof
Session Focus: Partnership with Netflix, Google etc. or get ourselves together and come up with a PBS -collective- alternative?

09:0012:10Thursday 11 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: Playing with People: Experiments on TV

Screened Programmes:


Channel NewsAsia Signature - Don’t Kid Around: The New Girl (Singapore) 23 min

Sorry About That (Belgium) 63 min
A Lesson in Discrimination - 10 Years Later (Canada) 44 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: The value of reality formats

14:3017:30Thursday 11 May 2017WHITE ROOM

Session: Too Perfect to Be Real?

Screened Programmes:

The Return (United States) 84 min
AmeriKa (United States) 14 min
The Words to Tell You – (Canada) 22 min

Session Moderator: Bart De Poot
Session Focus: Is the merge of different genres a good evolution?

ORANGE ROOM

FromUntilDateRoomTitleDescription
09:0012:30Monday 8 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Opening Session 2017: Getting Started!

Screened Programmes:

Next Stop: Utopia (Greece) 55 min
One Million Birdhouses (Finland) 8 min
True Lies: Thomas Hobbes, Leviatan (Argentina) 29 min
Infantilio (Netherlands) 21 min

14:3016:00Monday 8 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Session: Bring Your Own Content

Screened Programmes:

The Professionals (Japan) 15 min presentation
BBC The Social (UK, Scotland) 15 min presentation
4 x 7 (Belgium) 15 min presentation
YourBand @ ERT (Greece) 15 min presentation

Session Moderators: Åsa Tolgraven, Kåre V. Poulsen
Session Focus: User Generated Content

16:1518:15Monday 8 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Session: The Cat and the Mouse: Do You Let Your Protagonist Get Away with Murder?

Screened Programmes:

The Experiments (Sweden) excerpt 58 min

Session Moderators: Will Pedigo, Nowell Cuanang
Session Focus: Personal ethics and integrity in investigative journalism

09:0011:30Tuesday 9 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Special Session: Public Broadcasters and The Super-Platforms

Panelists:
Antti Hirvonen, Executive Producer, Yle Kioski (Finland)
Muslim Alim, Senior Producer, BBC The Social (United Kingdom)
Brodie Fenlon, Senior Director Digital, CBC (Canada)
Karin Ekman, Head of Social Media, SVT (Sweden)

11:3013:30Tuesday 9 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Special Session: FUNK – or How to Fight PSB’s Digital Drought of Young Audiences

Session Moderators: Stefano Semeria, Kåre V. Poulsen
Presentation: Florian Hager, Managing Director of FUNK

14:3016:40Tuesday 9 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Session: Interactivity?! Drama Beyond Broadcast

Screened Programmes:

Late Shift - Your Decisions Are You (Switzerland) 15 min presentation
Mental (Finland) 20 min presentation
The Class (Denmark) 20 min presentation
How To Make A Ken Loach Film (France) 15 min presentation
The Verdict (Germany) 20 min presentation

Session Moderators: Brodie Fenlon, Kåre V. Poulsen
Session Focus: Cross Media

09:0011:30Wednesday 10 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Session: Audience on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown

Screened Programmes:

Dead Man Working (Germany) 89 min
Vigilance in the Time of Peace (Hong Kong) 22 min

Session Moderator: Henriette de Villiers
Session Focus: How do we tackle the topic of modern day stress on television?

09:0013:00Thursday 11 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Session: Innovative Arts Programmes: Painter, Poet, and Papa

Screened programmes:


Tung Pui-sun and Me (Hong Kong) 52 min

Juana Inés (Mexico) 51 min

The Wonderful Kingdom of Papa Alaev (Israel) 74 min


Session Moderator: Eren Isabel McGinnis

Session Focus: Inspiring Arts Programmes

14:3016:30Thursday 11 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Session: Simple Ideas

Screened programmes:

Show! Music Core ‘5 Minutes Delay’ (South Korea) 15 min presentation
Radio Face (United Kingdom) 29 min
Syria’s Silence, a Virtual Reality Reportage/360° (Belgium) 15 min presentation
Hallo Syria - Calls from the Escape Route (Denmark) 29 min
# urpride (Sweden) 10 min presentation

Session Moderator: Kåre V. Poulsen, Brodie Fenlon
Session Focus: Developing simple, cheap ideas based on digital tools

17:3019:00Thursday 11 May 2017ORANGE ROOM

Closing Session INPUT 2017

Screened Programmes:

Blackout (Switzerland) 27 min
BTV KIDS (Spain) 4 min

GREEK ROOM

FromUntilDateRoomTitleDescription
14:3016:00Monday 8 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Panel Debate: Public or State TV? Exploring the Greek Singularity in the Wider EU Context.

Moderation: Filios Stangos
Organized by TV100

16:1518:30Monday 8 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Greek Room Special

Screened Programme:

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (USA) 116 min

Session Moderator: Eren Isabel McGinnis

09:0011:00Tuesday 9 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Screenings of TV 100 Documentaries

Screened Programmes:

October 30th 1944: The Neglected Anniversary (Greece) 61 min
Reservoir Doc: The Costakis Collection (Greece) 48 min

Session Moderator: Filios Stangos

11:1513.05Tuesday 9 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Presentation of ERT3 Programmes

Screened Programmes:

6th Sense (Greece) presentation
Freezone (Greece) presentation
Volume Sessions (Greece) presentation
Refugee Crises (Greece) presentation

Session Moderator: Maria Sioti

14:0015:30Tuesday 9 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Panel Debate: Public Media in Southeastern Europe Facing Political, Economic and Social Crisis.

The Recent Past and the Next Day of Public Media in the Region
Moderator: ERT3 Journalist
Organized by ERT3

15:4518:00Tuesday 9 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Session: A Taste of INPUT for the Greek Audience

…featuring some content from the session Let’s Stick Together – Making TV with the Public

Moderator: Eleftherios Fylaktos

18:1019:45Tuesday 9 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Session: Greek Room Specials

Screened programmes:

By Stanley For Stanley (Poland) 50 min
Zero (Russia) 22 min

Moderator: Claudia Schreiner

14:3017:30Wednesday 10 May 2017GREEK ROOM

Session: Interactive Film Screenings of The Verdict and Late Shift - Your Decisions Are You

Screened programmes:

The Verdict (Germany) 90 min
Late Shift (Switzerland) 70-90 min

Session Moderators: Brodie Fenlon, Kåre V. Poulsen
Session Focus: Interactivity